Privacy policy (updated on 24/05/2018 to be GDPR compliant)

This privacy policy sets out how www.hotel0.com uses and protects any information that you give www.hotel0.com when you use this website.

www.hotel0.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

www.hotel0.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26th of february 2011.

GDPR compliance:

What information is being collected?

We may collect the following information:
- contact information including email address

Who is collecting it?

The collector of the information is the owner of this website: Imre Csarnai (address: 9 Acresbush Close, Bristol BS13 7SJ, United Kingdom)

How is it collected?

The collectin is through contact form only as the we have turned on the the IP Anonymization feature in Google Analitics.

Why is it being collected?

To be able to answer the queries of the visitors who submit a request through the contact form.

How will it be used?

This information is only being used to get in contact with the website visitors who use the contact form. It is not being used for any other purpose, not for any marketing or any 3rd party purposes.

Who will it be shared with?

This information will not be shared with anybody else.

What will be the effect of this on the individuals concerned?

Their details are safe with us and they will not be used for any other purpose other than answering their questions after they use the contact form.

Is the intended use likely to cause individuals to object or complain?

As the website owner will not use the provided information for any other purpose but to answer the individuals' questions this will not involve any base for a complaint.




What we do with the information we gather through Google Analytics

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
- Internal record keeping.
- We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We do not use cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing us using the contact us page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us using the contact us page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible using out contact form. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.